English (Plastic Materials)
thermoplastic polyurethane [correct, officially approved]; TPU [correct]; TPUR [officially approved]; polyurethane thermoplastic; TPU [correct]; TPU
CONT: As the name suggests, TPUs are thermoplastic resins. ... Most TPUs on the market today are synthesized using at least three different types of monomers: a polymeric compound containing a Tschugaeff-Zerewitinoff hydrogen, a diisocyanate, and a chain extender.
OBS: thermoplastic polyurethane; TPUR : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Matières plastiques)
polyuréthanne thermoplastique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TPUR [masculine noun, officially approved]; polyuréthane thermoplastique [masculine noun, officially approved]; TPUR [masculine noun, officially approved]; TPUR
CONT: Les polyuréthannes thermoplastiques sont des polymères linéaires avec des groupes uréthannes alternés avec des polyols. [...] En élevant la température, les liaisons entre chaînes sont rompues, permettant une mise en œuvre semblable à celles des thermoplastiques : (injection, extrusion, soufflage, thermoformage...). Des solvants peuvent aussi rompre ces liaisons permettant de préparer des solutions pour colles ou revêtements, et même extrusion de fils.
OBS: polyuréthanne thermoplastique; polyuréthane thermoplastique; TPUR : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).