English (Cinematography)
striped film [correct]; striped transparency film
DEF: Motion picture film carrying a narrow stripe of magnetic oxide in a thermoplastic binder down one edge for sound recording and reproduction purposes.
French (Cinématographie)
pellicule avec pistage magnétique [feminine noun]; pellicule pistée [feminine noun]; pellicule avec piste couchée [feminine noun]