English (Plastics Manufacturing)
polycarbonate [correct, standardized]; PC [correct, standardized]
DEF: A polymer in which the repeated structural unit in the chain is of the carbonate type.
CONT: Polycarbonate is a thermoplastic resin that spans a range of physical properties at the high end of the performance scale.
OBS: polycarbonate; PC: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
polycarbonate [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polymère dans lequel le motif structural répété dans la chaîne est du type carbonate.
OBS: polycarbonate; PC : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
policarbonato [correct, masculine noun]; PC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polímero en el cual la unidad estructural repetida en la cadena es de tipo carbonato.