English (Plastic Materials)
chlorinated polyether [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a highly crystalline material (46% chlorine), outstanding corrosion-resistance, good electrical resistance, readily processed and fabricated, used in fluid-bed coating, tank linings, piping valves, laboratory equipment, and chemical processing equipment.
CONT: Penton : Trademark for a thermoplastic resin derived from 3, 3-bis(chloromethyl) oxetane, a chlorinated polyether.
French (Matières plastiques)
polyéther chloré [correct, masculine noun]; polyéther chloruré [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Penton : Polyéther chloré [...] utilisé comme matière plastique.