English (Plastic Materials; Plastics Manufacturing)
novolak [correct, standardized]; novolac resin [correct]; epoxy novolak
DEF: A thermoplastic phenol-formaldehyde type resin obtained primarily by the use of acid catalysts and excess phenol.
OBS: Uses: Molding materials; bonding materials; bonding agents in brake linings ...
OBS: The term «novolak» has been standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques; Plasturgie)
Novolaque [correct, trademark, feminine noun]; novolaque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nom commercial de phénoplastes obtenus par polycondensation du phénol et du méthanal en présence d'un catalyseur acide.
OBS: Le terme «novolaque» a été normalisé par l'ISO.