English (Plastics Industry)
thermosetting moulding material [correct, standardized]
DEF: A material capable of being changed into a substantially infusible and insoluble product when cured by heat or by other means, such as radiation, catalysts, etc.
OBS: thermosetting moulding material : term standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie des plastiques)
matière à mouler thermodurcissable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériau susceptible d'être transformé en un produit essentiellement infusible et insoluble lorsqu'il est traité par la chaleur ou par d'autres moyens tels que radiations, catalyseurs, etc.
OBS: matière à mouler thermodurcissable : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.