English (Modern Construction Methods; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Thermal Insulation; Plastic Materials)
rigid polyurethane foam [correct]
CONT: Our rigid polyurethane foam systems are closed cell thermosetting plastics characterized by high strength to weight ratio with the primary advantage being outstanding insulation and buoyancy. They are two-component systems comprised of an isocyanate and a resin compound which typically contains polyols, catalysts, surfactants, fire retardants and blowing agents. The uses for our rigid polyurethane foams are never-ending.
French (Procédés de construction modernes; Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Isolation thermique; Matières plastiques)
mousse rigide de polyuréthane [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mousse rigide de polyuréthanne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Mousse plastique à cellules fermées résultant de la réaction chimique entre une résine et un groupe urée.
CONT: La THERMO-TECHNIQUE est spécialisée dans la technique de projection de mousse rigide de polyuréthanne comme solution idéale pour résoudre, en une seule opération de manière économique et durable, l'ensemble des problèmes d'étanchéité, de rénovation, d'isolation, de condensation, de tous types de toitures (tuiles, roofing, zinc, verre, cuivre, etc ...) et ce, sans interrompre les activités sous la toiture.
OBS: polyuréthanne (s'écrit aussi «polyuréthane»).