English (Electric Motors)
wound-rotor type disc motor [correct]; wound-rotor disc motor; d.c. wound-rotor disc motor [correct]; disc wound motor [correct, see observation]
CONT: Direct-current axial air gap motors are often referred to as disc motors and there are basically two types. The first and most common type is the printed-circuit motor .... The second is the wound-rotor type disc motor; Fig. 10.11 shows a typical cross-section of such a motor.
OBS: for "disc wound motor" : In the disc wound motor, the armature coils are wound into a flat disc, which is stiffened by reinforcing it with a thermosetting epoxy resin. The rotor coils are wound on to a frame to the correct number of turns, the frame is then removed, and the coils hot pressed form a disc.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur discoïdal à rotor bobiné [masculine noun]