English (Plastics Manufacturing)
thermosetting plastic [correct, standardized]; thermoset [noun]; thermosetting molding plastic; thermosetting moulding plastic
DEF: A plastic that has thermosetting properties.
CONT: As the name implies, thermosetting plastics or thermosets are cured, set, or hardened into a permanent shape. This curing is an irreversible chemical reaction known as cross linking, which usually occurs under heat.
OBS: thermosetting plastic : term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie)
plastique thermodurcissable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; thermodurcissable [masculine noun]
DEF: Plastique présentant le caractère thermodurcissable.
OBS: plastique thermodurcissable : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico termoendurecible [masculine noun]; plástico termoestable [masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico que tiene propiedades de termoendurecibles.