English (Plastics Manufacturing)
filament winder
OBS: filament winding : A process in which continuous fiber strand is dipped in a liquid thermosetting resin and wound on a rotating mandrel in a carefully controlled pattern. The resin is then cured, and the mandrel is removed.
French (Plasturgie)
bobinoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (Textile) Machine utilisée pour mettre le fil sous forme d'une bobine.
CONT: Après étirage, les fils [de polyamide ou de polyester] traversent un tunnel de stabilisation chauffé, puis ils arrivent aux bobinoirs, où ils sont enroulés sur des mandrins.