English (Synthetic Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Man-Made Construction Materials)
heat setting [correct]; thermosetting [proposal, see observation, noun]
DEF: The process of stabilizing the structure and shape of fibers or fabrics by applying heat.
CONT: Preshrinking of cotton or "heat setting" of synthetics may be necessary for dimensional stability. The effectiveness of heat setting depends on the original stabilization temperature used. If the synthetic fabric is later exposed to a significantly greater temperature, dimensional change can occur.
OBS: thermosetting : having the property of becoming permanently hard and rigid when heated or cured : capable of changing from a plastic or fusible state to an infusible or insoluble state by a chemical reaction affected by heat or other means and leading to a complex high polymer.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Matériaux de construction artificiels)
thermofixation [correct, feminine noun]; thermofixage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement thermique effectué généralement sur rame, provoquant un retrait et une stabilisation dimensionnelle définitive des tissus.
CONT: [La thermofixation] confère une stabilité dimensionnelle, à un tissu synthétique ou mélange, tout en lui apportant certaines propriétés telles qu'une résistance accrue aux plis et une meilleure résilience sous une charge ou une température élevée, cette fixation est appliquée par le biais d'une chaleur humide ou sèche.