English (Law of Contracts (common law))
promisee [correct]
DEF: [A] person to whom a promise is made.
CONT: The promisee in a stipulation pour autrui who bargains for and receives the promise that benefits the third-party beneficiary.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
destinataire de promesse [correct, masculine and feminine noun]