English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
third-party conformity assessment activity [correct, standardized]
DEF: A conformity assessment activity performed by a person or body that is independent of the person or organization that provides the object, and of user interests in that object.
OBS: object: In this definition, the term "object" is the object of conformity assessment and refers to any particular product, material, installation, process, system, person or body to which conformity assessment is applied. The term "product" includes services. (The "subject" would be the body doing the assessment.)
OBS: Criteria for the independence of conformity assessment bodies and accreditation bodies are provided in the international standards and guides applicable to their activities.
OBS: In the field of conformity assessment, the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) Committee on conformity assessment (CASCO) is responsible for the development of international standards and guides.
OBS: third-party conformity assessment activity : term related to conformity assessment, a subject field that includes activities such as testing, inspection and certification, as well as the accreditation of conformity assessment bodies.
OBS: 3rd-party conformity assessment activity: The letters "rd" in "3rd" must be superscripted (3rd-party conformity assessment activity).
OBS: third-party conformity assessment activity: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
activité d'évaluation de la conformité par tierce partie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Activité d'évaluation de la conformité réalisée par une personne ou un organisme qui est indépendant de la personne ou de l'organisation qui fournit l'objet et des intérêts de l'utilisateur concernant ledit objet.
OBS: objet : Dans cette définition, le terme «objet» signifie «objet de l'évaluation de la conformité» et se réfère au produit, au matériau, à l'installation, au processus, au système, à la personne ou à l'organisme auquel l'évaluation de la conformité est appliquée. Le terme «produit» comprend les services. Le «sujet» serait l'organisme effectuant l'évaluation.
OBS: Les critères concernant l'indépendance des organismes d'évaluation de la conformité et des organismes d'accréditation sont indiqués dans les normes et guides internationaux applicables à leurs activités.
OBS: Dans le domaine de l'évaluation de la conformité, le comité de l'Organisation internationale de normalisation pour l'évaluation de la conformité (CASCO) est responsable du développement de normes internationales et de guides.
OBS: activité d'évaluation de la conformité par tierce partie : terme relatif à l'évaluation de la conformité, un domaine qui comprend des activités telles que les essais, l'inspection et la certification, de même que l'accréditation des organismes d'évaluation de la conformité.
OBS: activité d'évaluation de la conformité par 3e partie : La lettre «e» dans «3e» doit s'écrire en exposant (activité d'évaluation de la conformité par 3e partie).
OBS: activité d'évaluation de la conformité par tierce partie : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.