English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
third-party information [correct]; third party information [correct]
CONT: The [Access to Information] Act provides that certain types of third party information may be disclosed where the public interest as it relates to public health, public safety, or protection of the environment, outweighs the likely injury to the third party.
OBS: third party information : term used in the Access to Information Act.
OBS: third-party information : term used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
renseignements de tiers [correct, masculine noun, plural]; information de tiers [correct, feminine noun]; renseignements d'une tierce partie [correct, masculine noun, plural]; information d'une tierce partie [correct, feminine noun]; information provenant d'un tiers [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il importe de se rappeler qu’à l’exception des cas de renseignements de tiers (voir le paragraphe 27(4)), une seule prorogation peut être demandée, et ce dans un délai de 30 jours suivant la réception de la demande.
OBS: renseignements de tiers: terme employé dans la Loi sur l'accès à l'information.
OBS: renseignements d'une tierce partie; information d'une tierce partie; information provenant d'un tiers : termes en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.