English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications; Physical Geography)
geospoofing [correct]
DEF: The practice of using a third-party service to relay Internet traffic on your behalf to circumvent geolocation limits.
OBS: The request arrives at its destination (a media site, for example) with an IP address that is not the same as the original one.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications; Géographie physique)
géomystification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique qui consiste à utiliser un service en tiers pour transmettre le trafic Internet à votre place afin d'échapper à la géolocalisation.
OBS: La demande arrive à destination (par exemple, un site de média) avec une adresse IP différente de l'adresse IP initiale.