English (Musculoskeletal System)
thoracic flexion [correct]
CONT: High spinal brace-its function is to limit flexion and extension of the thoracolumbosacral spine. The abdominal pad reduces intradiscal pressure by increasing intra-abdominal pressure. Shoulder straps restrict upper thoracic flexion.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
flexion thoracique [feminine noun]
CONT: [L'orthèse thoraco-lombo-sacrée de Taylor] exerce une pression intra-abdominale accrue. La flexion thoracique et l'extension thoraco-lombaire sont limitées par deux systèmes d'appui en trois points.