English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Fabric Nomenclature)
storm serge [correct]
CONT: Storm serge : Heavier in weight, lower in texture, and made from poorer stock than the average serge. Three-up and three-down twill weave used as well as the customary two-up and two-down twill. The cloth has luster, is harsh and wiry in fell. It is usually piece dyed.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Nomenclature des tissus)
serge lourde [correct, feminine noun]