English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Anti-pollution Measures)
feed-back control [correct]
CONT: The CRC results were based on seven 1977-78 model year cars, all of which were calibrated to meet California standards. Advances in sensor technology since then may have alleviated some of the problem. If the sensor prematurely fails on a three-way catalyst system, feed-back control is lost.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Mesures antipollution)
régulation du courant de retour [feminine noun]