English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles); Anti-pollution Measures)
closed-loop three-way reduction catalyst system [correct]
CONT: The SEIA study... provides a "best estimate" of the incremental cost impact to the consumer of $200 where the currently used oxidation catalyst system is upgraded to the American closed-loop three-way reduction catalyst system, and about $400 for upgrading a vehicle with a non-catalyst system to a three-way system.
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles); Mesures antipollution)
convertisseur catalytique à triple action en circuit fermé [masculine noun]; convertisseur catalytique à triple action en capsulisme [masculine noun]; capsulisme catatytique à triple action [masculine noun]