English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
three-way catalytic converter [correct]; 3-way catalytic converter [correct]
CONT: A three-way catalytic converter is a device which uses exhaust heat to oxidize(burn) pollutive emissions, thereby reducing their output into the environment, The term "three-way" refers to the three emissions that three-way converters reduce : 1) carbon monoxide, 2) hydrocarbons and 3) nitrogen oxides.
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
convertisseur catalytique à trois voies [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas de escape (Vehículos automotores))
convertidor catalítico de tres vías [masculine noun]