English (Air Pollution)
vacuum sensing device [correct]
CONT: The technology for meeting the current automobile emission standards employs the catalyst technology, coupled with a series of electronic and vacuum sensing devices which detect and control selected engine operating parameters. A so-called three-way catalyst(incorporating NOx reduction as well) is being used in many of the 1980 production cars.
French (Pollution de l'air)
appareil de mesure de la dépression [masculine noun]