English (Internet and Telematics; Telephone Services)
three-way call [correct]; three-way conference [correct]; conference call add-on [correct]; three-way calling [correct]; add-on conference [correct]; add-on circuit; three-way conference [correct]; add-on third party
OBS: Custom calling feature, in which a customer can add a third party to an existing conversation. When the third party answers, a private two-way conversation with that party can be held before bridging the connection for a three-way conference.(ENBELL, 80 : 58) The basic system shall include arrangements for the economical future addition of memory and necessary hardware for the following optional custom calling features : call waiting, call forwarding, three-way calling, and abbreviated dialing.(USDA/REA, 80 : 3)
French (Internet et télématique; Services téléphoniques)
conférence à trois [correct, feminine noun]; conférence additive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Service supplémentaire qui permet à un abonné (A) en cours de communication avec un correspondant (B) d'appeler, à partir de son poste, un tiers (C) et d'établir une communication permettant à A, B et C de conférer. (NEF 1, 77: 2.4, 17. H.B.F.) Dans le cas où l'abonné a accepté l'appel en instance et a mis en garde la communication initiale, il se trouve en situation de double appel, comme dans le cas de la conférence additive après la réponse de C. (NEF 1, 77: 2.4, 18)
OBS: Un usager maître peut établir des communications avec N correspondants et les ajouter à la conférence.