English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Grain Growing)
lodged [correct]
CONT: The snow has bent the crop over every which way... The ground is wet and with the crop being lodged, it will take some time to dry out for threshing, certainly longer than if it had been left standing...
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Culture des céréales)
versé [correct]