English (Harvesting Equipment (Agriculture); Rail Transport)
steam threshing [correct]
CONT: Although expensive to operate, steam ploughs were significantly more efficient than horses, and they did not need to be fed all year. Steam threshing was certainly faster than the old method, which involved a separator turned by horses on a treadmill, but the machines were not without their drawbacks. With their heavy boilers, steam engines were very heavy, and could only be used on relatively dry fields.
French (Machines de récolte (Agriculture); Transport par rail)
battage à vapeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette association entre dans sa 47ème année d'existence, recréant les techniques anciennes de l'agriculture à Dalton Minesota, avec démonstration de battage à vapeur, de labour, exposition de tracteurs et de moteurs anciens.