English (Fibre Crops)
flax straw [correct]
DEF: The straw left after threshing the flax seed crops....
French (Culture des plantes textiles)
paille de lin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tige de lin qui reste après la récolte des grains. (d'après le BT-197, page 232)
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas textiles)
bálago de lino [masculine noun]