English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
brake threshold pressure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The pressure of the actuating fluid necessary for effecting the beginning of braking torque in the brake.
OBS: brake threshold pressure : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
pression d'intervention des freins [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pression de seuil des freins [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pression du fluide de puissance nécessaire pour amorcer le couple de freinage dans le frein.
OBS: pression d'intervention des freins; pression de seuil des freins : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
presión umbral del freno [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presión del líquido de accionamiento necesaria para comenzar el torque de frenado en el freno.