English (Climatology)
climate threshold [correct]; climatic threshold [correct]
DEF: A limit within the climate system that, when crossed, induces a non-linear response to a given forcing.
CONT: A climatic threshold is reached at which individual trees at lower elevations can establish and survive in safe sites.
French (Climatologie)
seuil climatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Limite du système climatique qui, si elle est franchie, déclenche une réponse non linéaire à un forçage donné.
CONT: Le gel des tissus végétaux correspond à des seuils thermiques qui dépendent des espèces. Les zéros de végétation ou de germination correspondent à des seuils climatiques.
Spanish (Climatología)
umbral climático [masculine noun]