English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
actuation threshold [correct, standardized]; actuation threshold of the brake [correct, standardized]
DEF: The point of brake actuation at which the braking torque begins to be produced.
OBS: actuation threshold; actuation threshold of the brake : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
seuil d'actionnement du frein [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étape de l'actionnement du frein à laquelle le couple de freinage commence à apparaître.
OBS: seuil d'actionnement du frein : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
umbral de accionamiento [correct, masculine noun]; umbral de accionamiento del freno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto de accionamiento del freno en el cual comienza a presentarse el torque de frenado.