English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
majority threshold [correct]
CONT: If, on first count, no candidate reaches the majority threshold, the candidate with the lowest number of votes is dropped; the ballots that listed the losing candidate as first choice are reallocated to the candidate listed as their second choice, and so on until one candidate wins.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
seuil de majorité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le seuil de majorité qui s’impose traditionnellement, c’est-à-dire le seuil de 50 % + 1 des voix exprimées, apparaît pour beaucoup de chercheurs comme une évidence ne nécessitant pas de justification scientifique.