English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
gravel bed [correct]
CONT: In flows very close to threshold over a gravel bed, the largest stones on the bed do not move at all.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
lit de gravier [correct, masculine noun]; fond de gravier [correct, masculine noun]