English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity))
terrestrial broadcasting [correct]; terrestrial broadcast [correct]
CONT: Terrestrial broadcasting is on the threshold of a revolutionary transition to digital worldwide. The process of transition from analogue to digital broadcasting, which offers advantages in terms of spectrum efficiency, higher video and audio quality and new business opportunities, is expected to be at peak level in the next ITU-D [International Telecommunication Union-D] cycle in most developing countries.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
radiodiffusion terrestre [correct, feminine noun]; diffusion terrestre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmission de l'image et du son en mode analogique et numérique dans l'atmosphère terrestre, faisant appel aux réseaux terriens des transmetteurs et leurs mâts.
CONT: La radiodiffusion terrestre demeure un outil crucial dans les situations d'urgence […] Cette technologie est bien souvent la seule à continuer à fonctionner et à desservir un vaste public lorsque les conditions extérieures se dégradent. La télévision terrestre constitue la pierre angulaire de la radiodiffusion et sa survie est essentielle pour les populations de la région.