English (Laws and Legal Documents)
intentionalism [correct, noun]
CONT: A second response to the question of how to determine legislative intent is currently labelled intentionalism. Like textualism, this theory makes the legislature's intention the primary touchstone of interpretation. But unlike textualism, it does not rely exclusively on the text of the legislation for evidence of that intent. Intentionalists are willing to consider and, in a proper case, rely on any evidence of legislative intent, so long as it meets a threshold test of relevance and reliability.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
intentionnalisme [correct, masculine noun]