English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Wind Energy)
stray voltage [correct]; tingle voltage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Neutral to earth voltage, which is voltage that exists between the system neutral (grounded conductor) and the earth.
OBS: Because one of the current-carrying conductors is connected to the earth, there can be situations where small amounts of electricity can flow to complete a circuit through the earth that is below the threshold that will blow a fuse or trip the circuit breaker in the hot wire. This unintentional flow of electricity is what is referred to as "stray voltage. "
OBS: tingle voltage: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Énergie éolienne)
tension parasite [correct, feminine noun]; tension picotante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tension vagabonde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tension de neutre à la terre représentant la tension existant entre le courant de neutre d'un système (conducteur de mise à la terre) et la terre.
OBS: tension picotante : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).