English (Tort Law (common law); Auditing (Accounting))
modified proportionate liability [correct]
CONT: Perhaps the most far-reaching change, and the one that will affect all auditors, directors and officers, is the introduction of a regime of modified proportionate liability to replace the current joint and several liability regime. ... In principle, a defendant will in the future only be liable to pay damages that correspond to his or her degree of responsibility for the loss.
OBS: Under the modified proportionate liability regime in Canada, joint and several liability will continue to be applied to claims made by unsophisticated investors [individuals whose net worth is less than a threshold amount].
French (Droit des délits (common law); Vérification (Comptabilité))
responsabilité proportionnelle modifiée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La modification la plus importante et qui touchera tant les vérificateurs, les administrateurs que les dirigeants est sans doute la mise en place d'un régime de responsabilité proportionnelle modifiée, remplaçant l'actuel régime de responsabilité solidaire. [...] En principe, un défendeur sera, à l'avenir, tenu de verser uniquement les dommages-intérêts correspondant à son degré de responsabilité à l'égard de la perte.
OBS: Au Canada, le législateur a intégré dans quelques lois un régime de responsabilité proportionnelle modifiée (modified proportionate liability), dans lequel la responsabilité solidaire continue de s'appliquer pour les investisseurs non avertis (c'est-à-dire ceux dont la valeur des investissements reste inférieure à un seuil chiffré).