English (Taxation)
minimum tax on financial institutions [correct]
DEF: A tax on the amount by which a financial institution's taxable capital employed in Canada exceeds a certain threshold(called the capital deduction).
French (Fiscalité)
impôt minimum des institutions financières [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un impôt qui est calculé sur l'excédent du capital imposable d'une institution financière utilisé au Canada sur un certain seuil (appelé l'abattement de capital).