English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Acoustics (Physics); Ear, Nose and Larynx (Medicine))
normal threshold of hearing [correct]; normal threshold of audibility [correct]; average auditory threshold [correct]
DEF: the modal value of the thresholds of hearing of a large number of otologically normal observers between 18 and 25 years of age.
CONT: The decibel difference between the background noises and the normal threshold of audibility is defined as the degree of masking.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Acoustique (Physique); Oreille, nez et larynx (Médecine))
seuil normal d'audition [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; seuil d'audition normal [correct, masculine noun]; seuil d'audition moyen [masculine noun]
DEF: seuil normal d'audition : Valeur moyenne du seuil d'audition absolu d'un grand nombre d'auditeurs normaux. [Terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation].
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «seuil normalisé d'audition».