English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Hearing)
audiological evaluation [correct]
DEF: The all-round study of the auditory function; includes audiometry and the use of other differential diagnostic methods, e. g. measuring the threshold of the ability to differentiate between intensities of sound, the recruitment phenomenon of the levelling out of loudness, the speed of auditory adaptation, etc.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Ouïe)
évaluation audiologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude complète de la fonction auditive. Comprend l'audiométrie, ainsi que l'emploi d'autres procédés de diagnostic différentiel; mesure du seuil différentiel de l'intensité d'un son, du phénomène du nivellement de la force des sons, de la rapidité de l'adaptation auditive.