English (Atmospheric Physics)
visual range [correct]; meteorological visual range [correct]
DEF: Distance at which the contrast of a given object with respect to its background is just equal to the contrast threshold of an observer.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
portée visuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance à laquelle le contraste entre un objet donné et son arrière-plan atteint la valeur du seuil de contraste propre à l'observateur.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
alcance visual [masculine noun]
DEF: Distancia a la que el contraste entre un objeto y su fondo es exactamente igual al umbral de contraste visual de un observador.