English (Scientific Instruments; Recording and Control Instrumentation; Security Devices; Air Pollution)
detector [correct]
DEF: [A] device or [a] substance that indicates the presence of a phenomenon without necessarily providing a value of an associated quantity. Examples: a) halogen leak detector; b) litmus paper. [term and definition approved by ISO, by the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), by the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.]
OBS: 1. An indication may be produced only when the value of the quantity reaches a threshold, sometimes called the detection limit of the detector. 2. In some fields the term "detector" is used for the concept of "sensor".
OBS: Do not confuse the three terms "detector", "sensor" and "monitor." A detector (in French: "détecteur") is used to detect the presence of anything liable to escape observation, to indicate any deviation from normal conditions, or the like; a sensor (in French: "capteur") gives a signal for the detection or measurement of a physical property to which it responds, it is a part of a detector; a monitor (in French: "appareil de surveillance en continu") measures or tests at intervals, especially for the purpose of regulation or control.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Dispositifs de sécurité; Pollution de l'air)
détecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif ou substance qui indique la présence d'un phénomène sans nécessairement fournir une valeur d'une grandeur associée. Exemples : a) détecteur de fuite à halogène; b) papier au tournesol. [terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, par le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).
OBS: 1. On peut n'avoir une indication que si la valeur de la grandeur atteint un seuil donné, parfois appelé seuil de détection du détecteur. 2. Dans certains domaines, le terme «détecteur» est utilisé pour le concept de «capteur».
OBS: Ne pas confondre les termes «détecteur», «capteur» et «appareil de surveillance (en continu)» (en médecine : «moniteur»). Un détecteur (en anglais : «detector») décèle, révèle la présence d'un corps, d'un phénomène caché (gaz, radiation, phénomène électrique, vibration, etc.); un capteur constitue l'élément sensible d'un détecteur qui permet de traduire un phénomène physique, chimique ou biologique en une grandeur mesurable, en le représentant sous la forme d'un signal (généralement électrique); un appareil de surveillance en continu (moniteur, en médecine, en anglais : «monitor») effectue, comme son nom l'indique, des mesures en continu à des périodes données.
OBS: détecteur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Instrumentos de control y registro; Dispositivos de seguridad; Contaminación del aire)
detector [correct, masculine noun]