English (Morphology and General Physiology)
stimulus threshold [correct, standardized]; detection threshold [correct, standardized]
DEF: Minimum value of a sensory stimulus needed to give rise to a sensation.
OBS: stimulus threshold, detection threshold : Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
seuil d'apparition [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; seuil de détection [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; seuil de perception [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur minimale du stimulus sensoriel nécessaire à l'éveil d'une sensation.
OBS: seuil d'apparition, seuil de détection, seuil de perception : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.