English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
threshold detector [correct, standardized]
DEF: A detector [used] to trace neutron radiation above a certain energy value(threshold energy).
OBS: threshold detector : term standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: threshold detector : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
détecteur à seuil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Détecteur utilisé pour déterminer le rayonnement neutronique au-delà d'une valeur d'énergie spécifiée (seuil d'énergie).
OBS: détecteur à seuil : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: détecteur à seuil : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.