English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
gust detector; gust level detector
CONT: The output from negative gust detector is applied to level detectors... respectively designated as a 6-knot gust detector and a 16-knot gust detector. Each of the gust level detectors, in response to its threshold being exceeded, develops a logic level output to an associated gust bias switching logic circuitry which switches in a gust bias to ultimately subtract from the angle-of-attack reference employed in the autothrottle system.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
détecteur de rafales [masculine noun]