English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
median detector [correct]
DEF: A detector that finds the median of the input data set and compares this against a threshold to determine the presence or absence of a target.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
détecteur médian [correct, masculine noun]