English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Psychology (General); Acoustics (Physics); Food Industries)
difference threshold [correct, standardized]; difference limen [correct]; DL [correct]; DL; just noticeable difference [correct]; JND [correct]; JND; differential threshold [correct]
DEF: Value of the smallest perceptible change in the physical intensity of a stimulus.
OBS: difference threshold : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Psychologie (Généralités); Acoustique (Physique); Industrie de l'alimentation)
seuil différentiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur de la plus petite modification perceptible dans l'intensité physique d'un stimulus.
OBS: seuil différentiel : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.