English (Telecommunications Transmission)
threshold extension [correct]
DEF: A technique used by satellite television receivers to improve the signal-to noise ratio of the receiver by approximately 3 db (50%).
OBS: When using small receive-only antennas, an especially equipped receiver with a threshold extension feature can make the difference between obtaining a decent picture or no picture at all.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
abaissement du seuil [masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
extensión del umbral [correct, feminine noun]