English (Air Safety)
overwing ramp
DEF: sécurité aéronautique; SVFO-1, 3C. 08. 7, Cahier no 3-46; Because there is almost 2 feet between the wing and the door threshold, the overwing ramp makes it possible to step out on the wing easily. The connected off-wing slide provides the evacuation route and, inflates automatically at the same time as the overwing ramp.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
rampe [feminine noun]
DEF: ENSS, 76, 75; Rampe. - C'est le trait d'union entre une issue d'aile et le toboggan. Fixée dans un logement sur l'issue, son principe de fonctionnement est identique au toboggan à gonflage automatique. Sur une rampe, les passagers se déplacent en marchant. nal 8.78.