English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiation Protection)
threshold dose [correct, standardized]
DEF: A minimum absorbed dose that will produce a specified effect.
CONT: The threshold dose is different for different tissues and different effects, being approximately 10 to 40 times higher than the dose limits for atomic radiation workers and 100 to 400 times higher than the limits for members of the public.
OBS: threshold dose : term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique radiologique et applications; Radioprotection)
dose seuil [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dose absorbée minimale qui produit un effet déterminé.
CONT: La valeur de la dose seuil diffère selon le tissu et l'effet, et est environ de 10 à 40 fois supérieure aux limites fixées pour les travailleurs sous rayonnements et 100 à 400 fois supérieure aux limites fixées pour les membres du public.
OBS: dose seuil : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.