English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
threshold concentration [correct]
OBS: According to Doug Forsythe, Pesticides Evaluator, Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment Canada, the concentration at which mortality of organisms begins to occur following introduction of pesticide.
OBS: One of the difficulties of licensing the use of poisonous chemicals lies in determining whether there is a threshold dose below which humans will not be harmed.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
concentration seuil [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme proposé sur le modèle de "dose seuil" : dose absorbée minimale qui produit un effet déterminé. (Source : ISO-921, 1972.)
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Toxicología)
concentración umbral [correct, feminine noun]