English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence)
transfer function [correct]; input-output function [correct]
DEF: The mathematical relationship between the output of a control system and its input.
OBS: For a linear system, it is the Laplace transform of the output divided by the Laplace transform of the input under condition of zero initial-energy storage.
OBS: The input-output function typically falls into one of three categories : linear, threshold or sigmoid.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle)
fonction de transfert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression de la relation entre les valeurs des grandeurs d'entrée et de sortie d'un système de commande qui décrit son comportement dynamique.
OBS: On a principalement exploré trois catégories de fonctions de transfert : linéaire, en échelon ou sigmoïde.
Spanish (Sistemas cibernéticos de control; Matemáticas para computación; Inteligencia artificial)
función de transferencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expresión matemática que especifica la relación entre dos fenómenos que existen en puntos diferentes, por ejemplo, en el tiempo y en el espacio, en un sistema determinado.