English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
neural network classification [correct, officially approved]; neural classification [correct]
DEF: An aerospace remote sensing data classification that uses a neural network.
OBS: neural network : A network of neuron-like elements that performs some simple logical function, typically a logic threshold function.
OBS: neural network classification: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
classification par réseau neuronal [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; classification neuronale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classification de données de télédétection aérospatiale, qui utilise un réseau neuronal.
OBS: réseau neuronal : système informatique inspiré de l'organisation des cellules du cerveau humain.
OBS: classification par réseau neuronal : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Classification neuronale des textures de milieux terrestres.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Teledetección)
clasificación neuronal [correct, feminine noun]; clasificación por red neuronal [feminine noun]; clasificación neural [feminine noun]