English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
linear function [correct]
CONT: This function typically falls into one of three categories : linear, threshold or sigmoid. For linear units, the output activity is proportional to the total weighted input.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
fonction de transfert linéaire [correct, feminine noun]; fonction linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On a principalement exploré trois catégories de fonctions de transfert : linéaire, en échelon ou sigmoïde. Pour des neurones linéaires, la sortie est proportionnelle à l'entrée.