English (Computer Mathematics)
threshold function [correct, standardized]
DEF: A two-valued switching function of one or more not necessarily Boolean arguments that takes the value one if a specified mathematical function of the arguments exceeds a given threshold value, and zero otherwise.
OBS: threshold function : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
fonction de seuil [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction logique, dont les arguments ne sont pas nécessairement booléens, qui ne peut prendre que deux valeurs : un, si une fonction déterminée des arguments excède une valeur de seuil donnée, zéro dans le cas contraire.
OBS: fonction de seuil : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.