English (Acoustics (Physics))
broad-band steady state noise [correct]
CONT: Temporary Threshold Shift(TTS) : is a relatively short-term loss of hearing acuity caused by exposure to loud noise. Complete recovery takes place, but it may require hours or even years. Usually it is initially accompanied by "ringing in the ears". Individual ears vary greatly in their susceptibility to TTS. Generally :...(c) broad-band steady state noise at 85-90 db for eight hours produces an average TTS of 10 db at frequencies above 1 000 Hz.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
bruit régulier à bande large [correct, masculine noun]; bruit stable à bande large [correct, masculine noun]; bruit permanent à bande large [correct, masculine noun]