English (Acoustics (Physics); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
ascending threshold [correct]
OBS: alternately we can start at an inaudible intensity and work upwards to the 50% response level, so eliciting the ascending threshold.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Études et analyses environnementales)
seuil ascendant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [on diminue] le son jusqu'à ce qu'il ne soit plus perçu, puis [on l'augmente] à nouveau jusqu'à sa réaudition. C'est ce niveau, le seuil ascendant, qui est noté sur l'audiogramme.