English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
centre clipping [correct]
DEF: a nonlinear process used to increase the effective combined loss by forcing all signals which fall below a defined threshold to some minimum level.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
écrêtage du centre [masculine noun]