English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Hearing)
loudness discomfort level [correct]; threshold of discomfort [correct]; threshold of feeling
DEF: The level of loudness at which the subject complains of discomfort as the intensity of the sound is increasing.
OBS: Threshold of Feeling-Intensity level at which a sound is so loud as to begin to cause pain to the normal ear. This is approximately at 130 decibels.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Ouïe)
niveau sonore inconfortable [correct, masculine noun]; seuil de gêne [masculine noun]