English (Photography)
latensification by exposure [correct]; post-flushing [correct]; postflashing [correct]; post-exposure
DEF: A technique in which color filmstock was exposed, after shooting, to a neutral gray light source of a predetermined level and uniform density in order to mute the intensity of the colors for a more realistic effect, to decrease the contrast range of the filmstock to aid in available light photography or to bring out details in shadow areas.
CONT: By suitable adjustment of the latensification by exposure, the latent image exposure can in fact be raised to the upper limit of the threshold exposure.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Photographie)
postlumination [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé réalisé avant le développement et consistant en un renforcement de l'image par une exposition graduelle à la lumière.
CONT: Latensification par postlumination, latensification chimique. En théorie : La latensification (ou intensification de l'image latente) consiste à augmenter le nombre de germes développables en soumettant l'émulsion à un traitement physique ou chimique qui va transformer certaines molécules d'iodure d'argent en argent pur. En dosant correctement le traitement, seules les particules d'argent qui ont déjà reçu une lumination lors de la prise de vue vont passer le seuil à partir duquel elles deviennent développables. Le gain de sensibilité est d'environ 1L.