English (Medical and Dental Services (Military); CBRNE Operations)
threshold limit value [correct, officially approved]; TLV [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The average concentration of a substance to which personnel may be repeatedly exposed without adverse health effects.
OBS: The threshold limit value is calculated according to an 8-hour workday and a 40-hour workweek.
OBS: threshold limit value; TLV : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Opérations CBRNE)
valeur limite d'exposition [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VLE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Concentration moyenne d'une substance à laquelle le personnel peut être exposé de façon répétitive sans subir d'effets néfastes pour la santé.
OBS: Le calcul de la valeur limite d'exposition est fondé sur des journées de travail de 8 heures et des semaines de 40 heures.
OBS: valeur limite d'exposition; VLE : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.