English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
unpredictability
CONT: Beyond the threshold for aperiodic motion, trajectories are unpredictable in the long term. This unpredictability, which manifests itself in the decay of correlations, comes from an instability of trajectories in phase space.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
imprédictibilité [feminine noun]
CONT: Au delà du seuil d'apparition des mouvements apériodiques, les trajectoires sont imprédictibles à long terme. Cette imprédictibilité qui se manifeste par une décroissance des corrélations, découle d'une instabilité des trajectoires dans l'espace des phases.