English (Internet and Telematics)
netburp [correct]; net-split [correct]; netsplit [correct]
DEF: Term used when netlag gets really bad, and delays between servers exceed a certain threshold so that the IRC network effectively becomes partitioned for a period of time, and large numbers of people seem to be signing off at the same time and then signing back on again when things get better. An instance of this is called a "netburp"(or, sometimes, netsplit).
French (Internet et télématique)
séparation de réseau [correct, feminine noun]; netsplit [masculine noun]