English (Artificial Intelligence)
false alarm [correct]
CONT: The operation of the(threshold learning process) under conditions is as follows. If the output is 1 when 0 is transmitted, we say that a "false alarm" has occurred and it is desirable to raise the threshold. Conversely, if the system responds 0 when a 1 is transmitted we say that the false dismissal has occurred and it is desirable to lower the threshold.
OBS: See threshold learning process.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
fausse alarme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bruit dont l'intensité dépasse un seuil donné et qui est pris pour un signal réel.
OBS: Comparer à faux renvoi.