English (Computer Mathematics)
threshold operation [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operation that evaluates the threshold function of its operands.
OBS: threshold operation : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
opération de seuil [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération effectuée sur des opérandes pour obtenir la valeur d'une fonction de seuil.
OBS: opération de seuil : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.