English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
enabling technology [correct]
CONT: An enabling technology is one that makes another technology possible. Some powerful technologies spring into existence when they do because some kind of price or performance threshold has been crossed by one or several enabling technologies.
CONT: [An interdisciplinary research team at the Beckman Institute] has created several powerful acoustic signal-processing algorithms which confer marked improvements in hearing speech sound in real world situations, as well as a low power wireless communication technology (an important enabling technology for hearing aids).
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
technologie habilitante [correct, feminine noun]; technologie de mise en service [correct, feminine noun]; technologie catalyse [correct, feminine noun]; technologie mobilisatrice [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Technologie qui permet l'existence d'une autre technologie, qui constitue un élément catalyseur pour beaucoup d'autres technologies.
CONT: Le tube à vide fut la technologie catalyse à la fois pour la radio et pour la télévision; tout comme le moteur à vapeur le fut pour les locomotives et les dynamos électriques.
OBS: technologie mobilisatrice : proposé dans La Presse du 23 août 1990.
OBS: technologie habilitante : employée dans le programme de construction de la BCTEL (Division Telecom 90-21).
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
tecnología habilitante [correct, feminine noun]; tecnología habilitadora [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] otras tecnologías habilitantes, que corresponden a aquellas que, por si solas, no permiten resolver o simplificar un proceso de negocio; pero que al aplicarlas en conjunto con un rediseño de procesos y, en la mayoría de los casos, de otras tecnologías pueden efectivamente resolver estos procesos de negocios de una manera creativa y eficiente.
CONT: Al ser una tecnología básica, los navegadores, por sí mismos, no suponen una auténtica ayuda a la GC [gestión del conocimiento], sino más bien son una técnica habilitadora sobre la cual se construyen otras tecnologías, como las intranets, el correo electrónico o el chat.