English (Information Processing (Informatics))
fixed window [correct]
DEF: A technique to determine the century (high-order digits) of a year when represented by two digits.
OBS: The two-digit year is compared against a hard-coded threshold. The century designation is limited to a 100-year range spanning only two centuries. For example, assume the threshold is 60, then if the two-digit year is °60, the year is in the 20th century; if the two-digit year is <60, the year is in the 21st century
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fenêtre fixe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une technique visant à déterminer le siècle «chiffre de poids fort» d'une année lorsqu'on la représente avec deux chiffres.
OBS: L'année à deux chiffres est comparée à un seuil incorporé au programme. La désignation du siècle est limitée à 100 ans ne traversant que deux siècles. Par exemple, fixons le seuil à 60; si l'année à deux chiffres est °60, l'année se trouve au 20e siècle; si l'année à deux chiffres est <60, il s'agit du 21e siècle.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.