English (Nuclear Physics)
threshold reaction [correct, standardized]
DEF: A nuclear reaction which takes place only if the incident particle possesses an energy at least equal to the threshold energy.
OBS: Sometimes the term is applied to reactions for which there is a small probability below a certain energy value and a large probability above the value.
OBS: threshold reaction : term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
réaction à seuil [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réaction nucléaire qui a lieu seulement si la particule incidente possède une énergie au moins égale au seuil d'énergie.
OBS: Ce terme s'applique parfois à des réactions pour lesquelles il existe une faible probabilité au-dessous d'une certaine valeur d'énergie et une forte probabilité au-dessus de cette valeur.
OBS: réaction à seuil : terme normalisé par l'ISO.