English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
risk threshold [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The risk threshold for groups of minors is lower than for adults. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: risk threshold : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
seuil de risque acceptable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le seuil de risque acceptable pour les groupes de jeunes mineurs est plus bas que pour les adultes. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: seuil de risque acceptable : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.