English (Meteorology; Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
head wind [correct, officially approved]; headwind [correct]; opposing wind [correct]
DEF: Wind blowing in a direction opposite to the movement of an object with respect to the Earth’s surface.
CONT: The landing : the absence of a headwind, the aircraft's extra height over the threshold and excessive airspeed, and the lack of firm landing techniques contributed to a long float and delayed touchdown. The result was insufficient runway remaining to stop the aircraft.
OBS: In case of an aircraft, the headwind decreases its ground speed.
OBS: head wind: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Météorologie; Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vent debout [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vent contraire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vent de face [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vent de bout [masculine noun]
DEF: Vent qui souffle dans la direction opposé à celle du mouvement d'un mobile par rapport à la surface terrestre.
OBS: vent debout; vent contraire; vent de face : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) Opérations aériennes.
OBS: vent debout : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Meteorología; Física de la atmósfera; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
viento de frente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Viento que sopla en dirección opuesta a la de un objeto móvil con respecto a la superficie de la Tierra.
OBS: viento de frente: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).