English (Air Transport)
glide path runway intersecting point
CONT: Military VASIS, installed at certain airports, are located to provide a Glide Path Runway Intersecting Point(GPRIP) of no more than 75 feet from threshold.
French (Transport aérien)
point d'intersection du plan de descente et de la piste [masculine noun, officially approved]; GPRIP [officially approved]
OBS: Terme et abréviation uniformisés par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.