English (Airfields; Air Navigation Aids; Airport Runways and Areas)
runway threshold marking [correct, officially approved]; threshold marking [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A series of longitudinal stripes of uniform dimensions disposed symmetrically about the centre line of a runway.
OBS: threshold marking; runway threshold marking : terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Aérodromes; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
marque de seuil de piste [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; marque de seuil [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Série de bandes longitudinales de même dimension, disposées symétriquement par rapport à l'axe de la piste.
OBS: marque de seuil de piste : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: marque de seuil : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aeródromos; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
señal de umbral [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: señal de umbral: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).