English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
runway threshold light [correct, see observation, officially approved]; RTHL [correct, officially approved]; threshold light [standardized]
DEF: threshold lights : Lights placed across the ends of a runway or landing strip to indicate its usable limits.
CONT: Runway threshold lights shall be provided for a runway equipped with runway edge lights except on a non-instrument or instrument approach runway where the threshold is displaced and wing bar lights are provided.
OBS: runway threshold light; threshold light : terms usually used in the plural.
OBS: runway threshold light; RTHL : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: threshold light: The plural form of this term (threshold lights) and the plural definition have been standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
feu de seuil de piste [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RTHL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; feu de seuil [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: feux de seuil : Feux disposés perpendiculairement aux extrémités d'une piste ou d'une bande d'atterrissage pour indiquer ses limites utilisables.
CONT: Des feux de seuil de piste seront disposés sur une piste dotée de feux de bord de piste, à l'exception d'une piste à vue ou d'une piste avec approche aux instruments, lorsque le seuil est décalé et que des barres de flanc sont utilisées.
OBS: feu de seuil de piste; feu de seuil : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: feu de seuil de piste; RTHL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: feu de seuil de piste : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: feu de seuil : Le terme au pluriel (feux de seuil) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
luz de umbral de pista [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RTHL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; luz de umbral [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: luz de umbral de pista; luz de umbral: términos utilizados generalmente en plural.
OBS: luz de umbral de pista; RTHL: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).