English (Blasting Work (Mining))
initiation sensitivity [correct]; sensitivity to initiation [correct]
DEF: ... the ease with which an explosive charge can be detonated.
OBS: Most cartridged high explosive charges(dynamites and gelatines) can be detonated when primed. It is in the category of(insensitive) blasting agents that initiation sensitivity becomes critical. The threshold value of sensitivity for a particular charge(under certain specified conditions) is expressed as the minimum initiator... needed to detonate the charge.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
sensibilité à l'amorce [correct, feminine noun]; sensibilité à l'amorçage [feminine noun]
CONT: On définit la sensibilité à l'amorce comme étant la masse du plus faible détonateur (charge de pentrite comprimée) qui, au cours de trois essais consécutifs, assure la détonation complète de l'explosif étudié. On utilise pour cette mesure des cartouches cylindriques dont la longueur est égale à cinq fois le diamètre. Dans la pratique, on a coutume de différencier les explosifs sensibles au détonateur no 8 (...), à 0,6 g de pentrite, de ceux qui ne le sont pas.