English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hearing; Acoustics (Physics))
threshold sound pressure
OBS: the sound pressures generated by the earphone at threshold excitation can thus be derived, at the various frequencies. In this way, threshold sound pressure can be stated in a precise manner.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Ouïe; Acoustique (Physique))
pression acoustique au seuil [feminine noun]
OBS: pression acoustique au seuil. (...) la valeur efficace de la pression acoustique exercée par un écouteur, à la fréquence de mesure, sur le diaphragme d'une oreille artificielle homologuée