English (Statistics; Atmospheric Physics)
distribution of calms [correct]
CONT: Distribution of calms. For winds below the starting threshold, anemometers indicate calm with indeterminate direction. Such data are just recorded as calm, with no associated direction. In some cases, it is desirable to distribute the calms into the lowest speed class among the directions....
French (Statistique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
loi de distribution des vents calmes [feminine noun]