English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics)
starting threshold [correct]
CONT: Propellers of the four blade type have some advantages over two bladed designs in starting threshold and smoothness of response.
CONT: Anemometer response is characterized by the starting threshold and the distance constant for wind speed.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique de l'atmosphère)
seuil de démarrage [masculine noun]
OBS: Anémomètre.