English (Psychology (General))
primary relationship [correct]
CONT: ... she is somewhat avoidant, in that here dependency needs are experienced by herself as painful and intense, yet in her primary relationships she learned to expect lack of support and rejection ... Her abilities to relate in primary relationships such as in a couple thus remained impaired as a result of her childhood ....
CONT: ... dissatisfaction with primary relationship maladjustment... the failure of a primary relationship with a mother who is incapable of leading the child to the threshold of Oedipus... review of the theory of aggression reveals that Freud's death instinct based theory has been questioned by many theorist-clinicians who increasingly have seen the need to account for a primary nondestructive aspect of aggression as well as a primary relationship between aggression and adaptation... [Source : PASCAL database].
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
première relation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] confiance s'acquiert dans l'enfance, dans les toutes premières relations mère-enfant, dans un vécu verbal et non verbal (basic trust).