English (Human Behaviour; Mental Disorders)
Heymans' law [correct]
DEF: the principle that the threshold value of a stimulus in increased in proportion to the intensity of a simultaneously acting inhibitory stimulus.
French (Comportement humain; Troubles mentaux)
loi de Heymans [correct, feminine noun]