English (Computer Memories)
coincident-current selection [correct, standardized]
DEF: In an array of magnetic storage cells, the selective switching of one cell in the array by the simultaneous application of one or more currents such that the resultant magnetomotive force exceeds a threshold value only in the selected cell.
OBS: coincident-current selection: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
sélection par coïncidence de courants [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une matrice de cellules de mémoire magnétique, basculement sélectif d'une cellule par application simultanée de plusieurs courants, de sorte que la force magnétomotrice résultante dépasse une valeur de seuil uniquement dans la cellule choisie.
OBS: sélection par coïncidence de courants : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
selección de corriente de coincidencia [feminine noun]
DEF: En una matriz de celdas magnéticas de almacenamiento, la conmutación selectiva de una celda en la matriz, por la aplicación simultánea de dos o más corrientes, de forma que la fuerza magnetomotiva resultante excede el valor de umbral solamente en la celda seleccionada.