English (Remote Sensing)
binary mask [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A binary mask amounts to thresholding to zero at the maximum gray level for part of the picture, without any thresholding on the rest.
OBS: binary mask: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-II official approval Group (ROAG).
French (Télédétection)
masque binaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; masque de classe binaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de seuillage des niveaux de gris servant à diviser une image en deux classes.
OBS: masque binaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-II (GTTR).