English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
gray span [correct]
DEF: The allowance of gray level acceptance in thresholding techniques usually adjustable from 0 to 100% of black to white. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
étendue de gris [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Niveaux de gris qu'admettent les techniques de seuillage, habituellement réglable de 0 à 100 % du noir au blanc. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]