English (Taxation; Cost of Living)
inflation tax [correct]
DEF: Increased income tax paid as wages rise with inflation but tax thresholds remain constant.
French (Fiscalité; Coût de la vie)
taxe d'inflation [correct, feminine noun]; impôt prélevé par l'inflation [correct, masculine noun]; prélèvement inflationniste [masculine noun]; plus-value fiscale de l'inflation [feminine noun]; taxe sur l'inflation [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: L'« impôt prélevé par l'inflation » (inflation tax) permet aux gouvernements d'absorber des ressources réelles du secteur privé en finançant des déficits budgétaires par de la création de monnaie et, partant, de l'inflation.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Costo de vida)
impuesto de la inflación [masculine noun]