English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
matching method [correct]; method of adjustment [correct]
DEF: A method of obtaining sensory thresholds in which the observer adjusts the intensity of a stimulus until he just barely senses it or distinguishes the difference between it and a standard stimulus.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
méthode d'ajustement [correct, feminine noun]