English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
method of limits [correct]
DEF: A method for determining sensory thresholds in which series of stimuli of ascending and descending order are presented.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
méthode des limites [correct, feminine noun]