English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Hearing)
speech audiometer [correct]
DEF: An audiometer that provides spoken material at controlled sound pressure levels to obtain speech reception thresholds, tolerance for loud speech, and discrimination ability, utilizing either a live voice with a microphone or a recorded voice played over a turntable or tape recorder.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Ouïe)
audiomètre vocal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (E.M.C., ORL, 1, 035, A-10, 10).
CONT: L'audiomètre vocal permet l'étude de l'intelligibilité des mots. Le sujet, installé dans une chambre sonore, entend des listes de mots émis à intensité variable, puis il répète les mots perçus. Le pourcentage de mots répétés permet de dresser l'audiogramme vocal.