English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
techno-trouble
DEF: The state of having a technical or a technological difficulty or disturbance.
CONT: When desert conditions threw the missile into techno-troubles that by-the-manual types couldn’t fix, officers consulted Riggs.
OBS: This is a neologism by derivation. The combining form of technical, technological ’techno-’ is added to the noun ’troubles’.
OBS: In the Webster’s (1971 ed.), trouble means "the quality of state of being troubled; a cause of disturbance, annoyance or distress" (p. 2453). In the RHD (1969 ed.), the definition of trouble according to the given context is "an unfortunate or distressing position, circumstance, or occurrence; misfortune" (p. 1409).
French (Néologie et emprunts)
techno-problème [proposal, masculine noun]; techno-trouble [proposal, masculine noun]; problème technologique [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans Le Petit Robert, techno- est défini comme le "premier élément de mots savants tirés du grec tekhnê «métier».