English (Paleontology; Botany)
triternate [correct]
OBS: Thrice ternately divided; thrice ternate, as a compound leaf whose primary petiole divides into three secondary petioles, each of which again divides into three, each division having three leaflets.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
triterné [correct]
OBS: Se dit des feuilles dont le pétiole commun se divise en trois pétioles secondaires, subdivisés eux-mêmes en trois autres, dont chacun porte trois folioles.