English (Nuclear Medicine)
Schilling test [correct]; Schilling test for gastrointestinal absorption of vitamin B12 [correct]
DEF: [A test in which] a measured amount of radioactively labelled cyanocobalamin is given orally, followed by a parenteral flushing dose of the nonradioactive vitamin, and the percentage of radioactivity is determined in the urine excreted over a 24-hour period.
OBS: The test is usually performed thrice; first with, then without, added intrinsic factor, then after antibiotic therapy. The results are used in the diagnosis of pernicious anemia and other disorders of vitamin B12 metabolism.
French (Médecine nucléaire)
épreuve de Schilling [correct, feminine noun]; test de Schilling [correct, masculine noun]; test du transit de la vitamine B12 marquée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test d'absorption permettant d'étudier le transit urinaire de la vitamine B12 marquée par un isotope radio-actif.