English (Chemical Engineering)
impastation
DEF: The formation of a paste.
CONT: ... of the caput mortem make a fixed salt, which mix with thrice as much clay; the impastation must take the form of small balls, which dry and distil in a retort.(The Book of Formulas, 17th century manuscript).
French (Génie chimique)
impastation [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération par laquelle on amène une substance à la consistance de pâte. (Dictionnaire universel de XIXe siècle, 1875).