English (Saving and Consumption)
paradox of thrift [correct]
CONT: The "paradox of thrift" shows that an increase in thriftiness reduces already depressed income and, through induced effects on investment, may actually result in less net investment.
French (Épargne et consommation)
paradoxe de l'épargne [masculine noun]; paradoxe de l'économie [masculine noun]
Spanish (Ahorro y consumo)
paradoja de la frugalidad [correct, feminine noun]; paradoja del ahorro [feminine noun]
OBS: Fue observada por J.M. Keynes, quien subrayó que una sociedad que ahorra en exceso puede empobrecerse, al hacer el bajo consumo insuficiente la demanda efectiva.