English (Locks (Canals))
thrift basin chamber [correct]; water-saving chamber [correct]; water saving chamber [correct]; economizing chamber; economy basin
DEF: A device to save lockage water by means of providing closed storage capacity at the side/sides of a lock. This also reduces fluctuations of stage in the pools. The lock having such a provision is called "thrift lock".
CONT: During design, consideration of either adding an extra set of lower gates (to permit fractional chamber operation) or including a water-saving chamber (to permit saving a fraction of the water normally lost during emptying for use during filling) may be warranted. Neither has been feasible for CE locks. Staged-lifts (item 07) normally use less water than single-life locks at an expense in operating costs and transit time.
French (Écluses)
bassin d'épargne [correct, masculine noun]; économiseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin situé à proximité d'une écluse et destiné à réduire la consommation d'eau à chaque éclusée en retenant, grâce à un système de vannes approprié, une partie de la vidange du sas pour la restituer lors du remplissage. (Chacune des écluses jumelles sert de bassin d'épargne à l'autre.)