English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Heart)
apical diastolic thrill [correct]; diastolic thrill at the apex [correct]
CONT: Murmurs may be so loud as to be palpable as thrills, the most common examples being the apical diastolic thrill of mitral stenosis and the basal systolic thrill of aortic stenosis. Thrills are best appreciated when the patient leans forward with the breath held in expiration, with the exception of the thrill of mitral stenosis which is most easily felt when the patient turns on to the left side.
OBS: The term "apical diastolic thrill" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cœur)
frémissement diastolique de pointe [correct, masculine noun]; frémissement cataire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les frémissements se recherchent de deux façons : le malade en décubitus latéral gauche pour l'exploration de la pointe; le malade penché en avant pour l'exploration de la base. On distingue deux types de frémissement : le frémissement diastolique de pointe ou frémissement cataire du rétrécissement mitral et le frémissement systolique de la base (thrill) du rétrécissement aortique.
OBS: Le terme «frémissement diastolique de pointe» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.