English (Types of Aircraft; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
tethered balloon [correct, see observation]; captive balloon [correct, standardized]; fixed balloon; moored balloon [see observation]
DEF: A ... balloon attached to a cable that is used to raise and lower the balloon.
CONT: Captive balloons were used for military observations in the U. S. Civil War, and now these craft can thrill passengers with unparalleled views.
OBS: In order to hold the balloon steady at a predetermined position in the sky, two methods are possible. One is to tether it by cables, and the other is to provide it with power.
OBS: A tethered balloon [may be] carrying instruments for making observations in the lower layers of the atmosphere.
OBS: Tethered balloons have been deployed from fixed locations over land and from ships.
OBS: tethered balloon: term used in Australian Civil Aviation Safety’s, Federal Aviation Administration’s, and Transports Canada’s Regulations.
OBS: In Canada, a permanently-tethered balloon system is an "aircraft" under the definition of the Aeronautics Act. Specifically, a balloon is defined as a "non-power driven lighter-than-air aircraft". Whether operating freely, under temporary tether or as a permanently-tethered unit, balloons are subject to the Canadian Aviation Regulations (CARs).
OBS: captive balloon: term used in the International Civil Aviation Organization’s and ISO’s documentation. Term opposed to "free balloon."
OBS: captive balloon: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: tethered ballon, moored balloon: Federal Aviation Administration regards any balloon which is designed for carrying persons as an aircraft, and as such it must be certificated and operated in accordance with the applicable rules for aircraft. Such a passenger carrying balloon is considered tethered when it is inflated and held to the ground, in whatever manner. A moored balloon (for which there are no prescribed airworthiness standards because passenger carrying was not intended) is essentially any lighter-than-air object operated under 14 CFR [Code of Federal Regulation] Part 101. Such a balloon must be restrained with mooring lines to hold it stationary in the intended location, and the balloon must comply with the provisions of 14 CFR Part 101.
PHR: Gas, non-spherical, spherical captive balloon.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
ballon captif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; captif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ballon [...] relié par un câble à un appareillage qui le monte ou le descend.
CONT: Les ballons captifs furent [au] XIXe siècle des attractions recherchées; par exemple le ballon géant de Giffard relié à un treuil à vapeur enlevait 50 voyageurs à la fois jusqu'à 500 m de haut.
CONT: En 1939, la France restait le seul belligérant à mettre en œuvre des compagnies de ballons. Elle dut très rapidement les retirer du front en raison des pertes qu'ils subirent [...] Les captifs furent désormais, dans toutes les aviations militaires, employés comme ballons de protection destinés à empêcher, grâce à un quadrillage de câbles d'acier, l'approche des avions ennemis à basse altitude.
OBS: Le ballon captif peut être équipé d'instruments pour faire des observations dans les basses couches de l'atmosphère. Il peut aussi servir à la surveillance aérienne, à l'observation des paysages (tourisme aérien), à l'étude du couvert végétal en forêt, à la photographie aérienne de basse altitude, au tournage de films, etc.
OBS: ballon captif : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
globo cautivo [masculine noun]
DEF: Globo amarrado que lleva instrumentos para observaciones en la cap baja de la atmósfera; mediante cables y una cabría se puede subir o bajar el globo.