English (Symptoms (Medicine))
basal systolic thrill [correct]
CONT: Murmurs may be so loud as to be palpable as thrills, the most common examples being the apical diastolic thrill of mitral stenosis and the basal systolic thrill of aortic stenosis. Thrills are best appreciated when the patient leans forward with the breath held in expiration, with the exception of the thrill of mitral stenosis which is most easily felt when the patient turns on to the left side.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
frémissement systolique de la base [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les frémissements se recherchent de deux façons : le malade en décubitus latéral gauche pour l'exploration de la pointe; le malade penché en avant pour l'exploration de la base. On distingue deux types de frémissement : le frémissement diastolique de pointe ou frémissement cataire du rétrécissement mitral et le frémissement systolique de la base (thrill) du rétrécissement aortique.