English (Regional Dialects and Expressions)
knock your socks off [adjective]
DEF: enthralling; thrilling.
CONT: This week Apple finally delivers on the three-year-old challenge with two stunning new computers. ... The Yankee Group’s Raimund Wasner says he expected "knock your socks off" graphics, but "I didn’t expect them to fall that low around my ankles".
French (Régionalismes et usages particuliers)
ébouriffant; qui décoiffe