English (News and Journalism (General); The Press (News and Journalism); Audiovisual Journalism)
sensationalistic [correct]
DEF: of or relating to sensationalists or sensationalism.
DEF: sensationalism : subject matter, language, or style producing or designed to produce startling or thrilling impressions or to excite and please vulgar taste.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités); Presse écrite; Presse audiovisuelle)
sensationnaliste [correct, adjective]; sensationaliste [correct]
DEF: Qui relève du sensationnalisme.
DEF: sensationnalisme: Recherche d'événements sensationnels, de personnages sortant du commun, surtout dans le journalisme.
OBS: CILF préfère la graphie "sensationaliste" avec un seul n.