English (Psychology (General))
maternal drive [correct]; maternal want [correct]
CONT: The 12 to 18 month residence program at Coventry House provides sanctuary, counseling, nutrition and substance abuse education, parenting skills, arranges for pre and post-natal care, and prepares women for return to the community as whole, contributing members. The maternal drive to see a child thrive is an important ally in this struggle.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
instinct maternel [correct, masculine noun]; pulsion maternelle [feminine noun]
CONT: (De) multiples ouvrages [...] vantent l'amour filial et la valeur éducative de l'instinct maternel [...]