English (Translation (General); Stock Exchange)
clip the wings
CONT: For foreign exchange traders, who thrive on volatility, this is all a dastardly plot, conjured up by the world's central bankers to clip their wings.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Bourse)
rogner les ailes
CONT: Pour les cambistes, qui profitent de l'instabilité, toute cette évolution a pris des allures de complot déloyal, orchestré par les banques centrales du monde entier pour leur rogner les ailes.