English (Landscape Architecture)
water lily pond [correct]
CONT: The water lily pond is built to house beautiful water lilies(hardy + tropical), marginal plants and lotus. This is a complete world with 1, 000's of plants to choose from. These ponds require a minimum of 4-6 hours of sunlight, usually, in order for the majority of plants to thrive(shade or partial shade is fine for fish and fountains). Raccoons can eat your water lilies. Prevention would be to build the sides of the pond quite steep and keep the plants deep enough to prevent easy wading.
French (Architecture paysagère)
bassin de plantes aquatiques [correct, masculine noun]; zone de fleurs d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pièce d'eau décorative peut se contenter d'une profondeur de 10 cm et d'un espace très réduit. Le bassin de plantes aquatiques exige de plus grandes dimensions, les pots de nénuphars devant être placés à environ 60 cm de la surface.