English (Plant Biology; Ecology (General))
hygrophilous [correct]; hygrophile [correct, adjective]; hygrophilic [correct]; hygrophytic [correct]
DEF: [Relating to plants] living or growing in moist places.
CONT: Hygrophilous or moisture-loving plants thrive on eugeogenous soils.
CONT: The actual appearance of the forests in any area depends on the competition between the hygrophytic species proper and those adapted to withstand seasonal drought.
French (Biologie végétale; Écologie (Généralités))
hygrophile [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une plante [ou d'un organisme] qui se développe mieux dans les stations humides.
DEF: Qui aime l'humidité ou la recherche.
OBS: Cette humidité peut être d'ordre climatique, microclimatique ou édaphique.
OBS: Contraire : hygrophobe.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Ecología (Generalidades))
higrófilo [correct]
DEF: Calificativo que se aplica a las plantas que viven en medios húmedos.
CONT: Género de origen sudamericano y tropical. Cuenta con tres especies desde Venezuela, G. spinosa, hasta la Argentina donde prosperan G. striata, árbol higrófilo de la selva chaqueña y G. decorticans de más amplia distribución.
OBS: Se opone a «xerófilo».