English (Botany)
purple allamanda [correct]
DEF: Weak, slender climber, hairy branches ...; fennel-shaped flowers reddish purple, in axillary cymes.
OBS: Apocynaceae family (Brazil).
OBS: Allamanda : About 12 spp. of erect or clambering shrubs with milky sap, some lianalike, native to trop. America... In warm countries they thrive in profusion on walls and fences.
French (Botanique)
Allamanda violacea [Latin]